Pre-Application Process

OVERVIEW

At the eXpats Service Centre, we provide services to aid companies in the process of obtaining valid relevant passes for their Foreign Knowledge Workers (FKW)

Apart from MSC Status companies, we have extended our services to cater to fully operational companies utilising ICT as their core business activity.

In general, companies will go through three (3) pre-application processes prior to applying for the relevant FKW passes.

1. Submission
The ICT companies are required to apply, register their company details and submit relevant documentation at: https://www.expats.com.my.

Prior to subscription to the eXpats services, the ICT companies are required to fulfil the following eligibility criteria and conditions:

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
The Company’s nature of business should be ICT-related and the business is required to be active, not dormant. The Company should have a valid email domain registered under the company’s name. All free email accounts i.e. Yahoo, Gmail are not allowed.
The minimum paid-up capital for a Private Limited Company/ Public Listed Company is as follows: The Company should have their own individual office premises, as shared office concept is not allowed by the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
EQUITY MINIMUM CAPITAL
100% Locally Owned RM 250,000.00
Local and Foreign Owned RM 350,000.00
100% Foreign Owned RM 500,000.00
Under The Ministry of Domestic Trade, Co-Operatives And Consumerism (KPDNKK) the following business activities are not allowed or encouraged to apply for expatriate posts:


  1. Computer retail business including computer accessories
  2. Cybercafe

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Non-MSC Company for all the documentation required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
2. Assessment
Once the eXpats Service Centre has received the completed application, our team will take 1 month to assess and verify your registration request. This includes validating the company’s profile against the business activities in e-SSM, a site visit to the office premises and an interview with the company’s senior management (if applicable).

If the documentation is incomplete or further clarification is required, the assessment process may take longer.

The company will be officially notified on the decision made by the approval committee.
3. Acceptance
Upon successful registration, companies will be sent a registration email to initiate the following in the system:
  • To nominate an authorized person on behalf of the company
  • Generate, print and upload a signed copy of the Expatriate Service Agreement
  • Generate, print and upload a signed copy of an Authorized Person Letter (“APL”)

Please refer to the application process section for the next course of action.

FOREIGN KNOWLEDGE WORKER

At the eXpats Service Centre, we define a “knowledge worker” as an individual who holds one or more of the following criteria:

  • An Academic Qualification: Bachelors / Masters / PHD degree in the relevant discipline from a recognized Institute of Higher Learning.
  • Salary: a MINIMUM monthly salary of RM3,000.00
  • Industry / Sector: Applicant working with companies in ICT sector only.

APPLICABLE PASSES FOR FKW ENTRANCE INTO MALAYSIA

Our eXpats Service Centre can only process and approve the following types of passes prior to submittal to the Immigration Department of Malaysia:

1. EMPLOYMENT PASS
There are 3 categories of this type of work permit that enables a FKW to take up employment under a contract of service with an organisation in Malaysia. The duration of these permits varies from a minimum of 12 months to a maximum of 60 months depending on the nature of employment and the need of such employment by the hiring organisation.

The Immigration Department of Malaysia will issue the Employment Pass upon the approval of employment positions by the Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC).

A foreign knowledge worker issued with the Employment Pass shall not, without the consent of Immigration Department of Malaysia, engage in any form of paid employment in any business or professional occupation in Malaysia other than the particular employment specified in the Employment Pass.

EMPLOYMENT PASS CATEGORY I CATEGORY II CATEGORY III
Eligibility Criteria
  Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM10,000 per month;

AND
Applicant must have an employment contract valid for a minimum of 24 months and up to 60 months (subject to MDEC discretion).
  Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM5,000 per month;

AND

Applicant has an employment contract valid up to 24 months.
Applicant earns a basic salary between RM3,000 to RM4,999;

AND

Applicant’s employment contract must not exceed 12 months.
 
EMPLOYMENT PASS CATEGORY I CATEGORY II CATEGORY III
Conditions:
Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company.  ⁄  ⁄
Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for Dependant Pass.  ⁄
Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term).  ⁄
Parents / Parents-in-law are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term).  ⁄  ⁄
Renewal of the pass can be considered, depending on the requirements  ⁄  ⁄
Can be renewed for maximum two (2) times, subject to review
Applicants to obtain a Visa with Reference for entry into the country (only applicable for countries requiring the visa)  ⁄
It is mandatory for successful Employment Pass (Category III) applicants to obtain a Visa with Reference for entry into the country (only applicable for countries requiring the visa).

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Employment Pass for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
2. DEPENDANT PASS
A Dependant Pass may be issued to the spouse or dependent child of the foreign knowledge worker to accompany them while in Malaysia. The child may be issued a Permission to Study stamp to enable him or her to undergo schooling in Malaysia.

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
Legal spouse of Employment Pass holder;

OR

Children below 18 years old of Employment Pass holder.
Allows the holder to stay in West Malaysia.

Employment not allowed and requires conversion to Employment Pass.

For social and welfare purposes, the holder may request for special permission to undertake activities from the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Dependant Pass for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
3. SOCIAL VISIT PASS (LONG TERM)
A Social Visit Pass may be issued to any person that satisfies the eligibility criteria below to accompany the foreign knowledge worker while in Malaysia.

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
Children above 18 years old and unmarried of Employment Pass holder;

OR

Common law spouse (only applicable to heterosexual relationship) of Employment Pass holder can be considered
Allows the holder to stay in the country.

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
4. PERMISSION TO STUDY
The Permission to Study stamp is an endorsement issued by the Immigration Department inside the student’s passport, allowing the student to take up schooling in Malaysia for a defined period of time (as per Dependent Pass validity date).

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
Children below 18 years old of Employment Pass holder. Allows the holder to stay and study in the country

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Permission To Study for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
5. CHECKLIST FOR OTHERS
Please refer to and download any of the below checklists for all documentations required by MDEC and Immigration of Malaysia regarding other passes offered:

Checklist for Transfer of Endorsement
Checklist for Cancellation of Passes
Checklist for Special Pass & Overstay Clearance

FEE STRUCTURE

SERVICES (NEW & RENEWAL)

MDEC’S CHARGES (PER APPLICANT)

 6% GSTTOTAL PAYABLE
EMPLOYMENT PASS (EP)RM2,800.00 RM168.00 RM2,968.00

DEPENDANT PASS (DP)

  • Spouse
  • Children below 18 years
RM500.00RM30.00RM530.00

SOCIAL VISIT PASS (SVP)

  • Parents
  • Parents in-law
  • Adopted Children
  • Children above18 years
  • Common-law-wife
RM500.00 RM30.00RM530.00
AMENDMENT OF APPROVAL LETTERRM100.00RM6.00RM106.00
SPECIAL PASS (SP), TRANSFER OF ENDORSEMENT (TOE), CANCELLATION OF PASSESFREE OF CHARGEFOCFOC
IMMIGRATION FEE                                            To refer to this table Immigration Payment