NEW REQUIREMENT BY IMMIGRATION

19th August 2016


 

Dear valued clients,

Pursuant to our announcement dated 16th August 2016, followings are further clarification of the new Immigration ruling:

1.Approval letter

For the purposes of obtaining Employment Pass (EP), FKWs under EP Category I, II & III must obtain an Approval Letter from MDEC before entering Malaysia. This is also applicable to their dependent/s. Following are the categories of EP:

Employment Pass Categories

Salary

Duration of employment

I

More than OR equal to RM5,000

More than OR equal to 2 years

II

More than OR equal to RM5,000

Less than 2 years

III

From RM2,500 to RM4,999.99

Less than OR equal to 1 year

The FKW from all countries that requires visa must obtain an Approval Letter from MDEC for collection of Visa/Visa with Reference (VDR) from any Malaysian Embassies/High Commissions/Consulate General abroad.

2.Reference Visa (VDR) to applicable nationality

Any conversion of existing passes below requires the FKW to exit Malaysia and collect Reference Visa (VDR) prior to Stage 2 Endorsement. This is also applicable to their dependent/s:

  • From EP Category III to EP Category III (Change of employer)
  • From Dependent Pass (DP) to EP Category III
  • From Student Pass to EP Category III
  • From Professional Visit Pass (PVP) to EP Category III

3.Cooling off period

The FKW is required to exit Malaysia and serve three (3) months “Cooling off Period” for the following scenarios:

  1. Change of employer from EP Category III to EP Category III
  2. 4th year of EP Category III for either renewal or change of position.
  3. Conversion of Temporary Employment Pass (PLKS) to any EP Category I, II or III.
  4. Conversion of Professional Visit Pass (PVP) to any EP Category I, II or III. This is only applicable for PVP with duration of 12 months.

Please contact our Helpdesk at 03-8315 3106/3157 or e-mail to [email protected] should you required further assistance.