Pre-Application Process

OVERVIEW

At the eXpats Service Centre, we provide services to aid companies in the process of obtaining valid relevant passes for their Foreign Knowledge Workers (FKW)

In general, companies will go through three (3) pre-application processes prior to applying for the relevant FKW passes.

1. Is your company an MSC Status Company?
The expatriate services are exclusive to companies that have MSC Status only.

If companies are in the process of applying for MSC Status and waiting for approval, the application’s status can be checked from this online system - https://www.mdec.my/mscapplication/

On the other hand, if companies are interested in a new MSC Status application, they can refer to this website https://www.mdec.my/mscapplication/ for further details.
2. Invitation to Subscription
After the companies are registered as a MSC status company, our eXpats Service Centre will send them an invitation email and other relevant documents to register interest in subscribing to our services.
3. Acceptance
Upon successful registration, companies will be sent a registration email to initiate the following in the system:

1. To nominate an authorized person(s) on behalf of the company. Companies are discouraged to nominate third party agent.
2. To print and upload a signed copy of the Expatriate Service Agreement
3. To print and upload a signed copy of an Authorized Person Letter (“APL”) using company’s letterhead.

Companies will be notified via email on the next step of the application process

Please refer to the application process section for the next course of action.

FOREIGN KNOWLEDGE WORKERS

At the eXpats Service Centre, we define a “knowledge worker” as an individual who holds one or more of the following criteria:

  • Holds a tertiary qualification from an institution of higher learning (in any field); or
  • Holds a diploma in multimedia/ICT or another specialised ICT certification plus at least 2 years’ relevant experience in multimedia/ICT or an equivalent field; or
  • Has held a professional, executive, management or technical work position in information technology (“IT”) enabled services (e.g. IT / IS Professionals, Finance / Accounting, Business Administration)

Special exemptions are given to foreign knowledge workers who do not meet the above criteria but are to be employed in the following:

  • Global Business Services - foreign workers with knowledge-based skills that are not prevalent in Malaysia, but required by MSC Malaysia Status companies.
  • Creative Content and Technologies - workers who are utilised for their creative talent to produce value-added creative work for MSC Malaysia Status companies

APPLICABLE PASSES FOR FKW ENTRANCE INTO MALAYSIA

Our eXpats Service Centre can only process and approve the following types of passes prior to submittal to the Immigration Department of Malaysia:

 
1. EMPLOYMENT PASS
There are 3 categories of this type of work permit that enables a FKW to take up employment under a contract of service with an organisation in Malaysia. The duration of these permits varies from a minimum of 12 months to a maximum of 60 months depending on the nature of employment and the need of such employment by the hiring organisation.

The Immigration Department of Malaysia will issue the Employment Pass upon the approval of employment positions by the Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC) in MSC Malaysia.

A foreign knowledge worker issued with the Employment Pass shall not, without the consent of Immigration Department of Malaysia, engage in any form of paid employment in any business or professional occupation in Malaysia other than the particular employment specified in the Employment Pass.

EMPLOYMENT PASS CATEGORY I CATEGORY II CATEGORY III
Eligibility Criteria
Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM10,000 per month;
AND
Applicant must have an employment contract valid for a minimum of 24 months and up to 60 months (subject to MDEC discretion).
Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM5,000 per month;
AND
Applicant has an employment contract valid up to 24 months.
Applicant earns a basic salary between RM3,000 to RM4,999;
AND
Applicant’s employment contract must not exceed 12 months.

EMPLOYMENT PASS CATEGORY I CATEGORY II CATEGORY III
Conditions:
Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company  ⁄  ⁄
Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for Dependent Pass.  ⁄  ⁄
Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term).  ⁄  ⁄
Parents / Parents-in-law are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term).  ⁄  ⁄
Renewal of the pass can be considered, depending on the requirements.  ⁄  ⁄
Can be renewed for maximum two (2) times, subject to review.
Applicants to obtain a Visa with Reference for entry into the country (only applicable for countries requiring the visa)  ⁄
It is mandatory for successful Employment Pass (Category III) applicants to obtain a Visa with Reference for entry into the country (only applicable for countries requiring the visa).

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Employment Pass for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
2. DEPENDANT PASS
A Dependant Pass may be issued to any person being the spouse or dependent child to accompany the foreign knowledge worker while in Malaysia. The child may be issued a Permission to Study stamp to enable him or her to take up schooling in Malaysia.

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
Legal spouse of Employment Pass holder;

OR

Children below 18 years old of Employment Pass holder.
Allows the holder to stay in West Malaysia.


Employment not allowed and requires conversion to Employment Pass.

For social and welfare purposes, the holder may request for special permission to undertake activities from the Immigration Department of Malaysia

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Dependant Pass for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
3. SOCIAL VISIT PASS (LONG TERM)
A Social Visit Pass may be issued to any person as per below eligibility criteria to accompany the foreign knowledge worker while in Malaysia.

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
Children of Employment Pass holder that above 18 years old, unmarried and not studying in Malaysia;

OR

Common law spouse (only applicable to heterosexual relationship) of Employment Pass holder can be considered

OR

Parents / Parents in Law

OR

Adopted/Step Children of Employment Pass holder that above 18 years old, unmarried and not studying in Malaysia.
Allows the holder to stay in the country

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Social Visit Pass for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
4. PERMISSION TO STUDY
The Permission to Study stamp is an endorsement issued by the Immigration Department inside the student’s passport, allowing the student to take up schooling in Malaysia for a defined period of time (as per Dependant Pass validity date).

Eligibility Criteria Conditions
Children below 18 years old of Employment Pass holder Allows the holder to stay and study in the country

Please refer to and download this Checklist for Permission To Study for all documentations required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia.
5. CHECKLIST FOR OTHERS
Please refer to and download any of the below checklists for all the documentation required by MDEC and the Immigration Department of Malaysia regarding other passes offered:

Checklist for Transfer of Endorsement
Checklist for Cancellation of Passes
Checklist for Special Pass & Overstay Clearance

FEE STRUCTURE

SERVICES (NEW AND RENEWAL)

MDEC’S CHARGES (PER APPLICANT)

6% GSTTOTAL PAYABLE
EMPLOYMENT PASS (EP)RM2,000.00 RM120.00 RM2,120.00

DEPENDANT PASS (DP)

  • Spouse
  • Children below 18 years
RM500.00RM30.00RM530.00

SOCIAL VISIT PASS (SVP)

  • Parents
  • Parents in-law
  • Adopted Children
  • Children above18 years
  • Common-law-wife
RM500.00 RM30.00RM530.00
AMENDMENT OF APPROVAL LETTERRM100.00RM6.00RM106.00
SPECIAL PASS (SP), TRANSFER OF ENDORSEMENT (TOE), CANCELLATION OF PASSESFREE OF CHARGEFOCFOC
IMMIGRATION FEE                                            To refer to this table Immigration Payment